CONVENTION SCHEDULE

12:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Operation Outreach “Praise in the Park”

Sherman Park, 3000 N. Sherman Park Blvd, Milwaukee, WI

7:00 pm

WIC Steering Committee Meeting

Hilton – Walker Room

9:00 am

General Supervisor’s Leadership Training Breakfast Meeting

(Supervisors, Supervisor W/O Charge, Assistant Supervisors only!)

Hilton – Crystal Ballroom

3:00 pm

Welcome Dinner

Hilton – Crystal Ballroom

5:00 am to 10:00 am

Pre-Convention Consecration & Early Morning Prayer

(Please begin gather at 4:30 am)

Hilton – Crystal Ballroom

10:00 am – 12:00 pm

Supervisor’s Without Charge Brunch

Hilton – Regency Ballroom

10:00 am – 8:00 pm

Exhibits (Retail & Religious)

Wisconsin Center – Exhibit Hall D

7:00 pm

Gospel Music Extravaganza

(Doors open at 6:00 pm – See Red Card Office for Tickets)

Wisconsin Center – Exhibit Halls A, B, C

7:00 am

National Executive Board Benefit Breakfast

Wisconsin Center – Grand Ballroom A, B, C, D

8:00 am – 2:00 pm

Sunshine Band /Children’s Choir

Wisconsin Center – 203 A/B

9:00 am 

Purity Class 

Wisconsin Center in Room 101A

9:00 am – 2:00 pm

Health Screening

Wisconsin Center – Exhibit Hall D

10:00 am – 8:00 pm

Exhibits (Retail & Religious)

Wisconsin Center – Exhibit Hall D

10:00 am – 12:30 pm

Women in Leadership Conference

(Door opens at 9:30 am)

Wisconsin Center – Exhibit Halls A, B, C

12:30 pm – 1:00 pm

Honoring our Supervisors

Highest Red Card and White Card Delegates & Compliment Names

Wisconsin Center – Exhibit Halls A, B, C

1:00 pm

Sewing Circle

Wisconsin Center in Room 202D

1:30 pm

Red Card Meal

(At Your Respective Hotel)

4:00 pm

Praise Team Rehearsal

Wisconsin Center – 201B

7:00 pm

Evening Worship Service

CONVENTION PRESIDENT ANNUAL ADDRESS

Mother Barbara McCoo Lewis

Wisconsin Center – Exhibit Halls A, B, C

6:30 pm

Early Evening Prayer | Lydia’s Daughter’s (Age 33-52)

Wisconsin Center – Exhibit Halls A, B, C

5:00 pm

Convention Choir Rehearsal

Wisconsin Center – 201B

10:00 pm

Bishop Wives & Supervisors Meet & Greet

Wisconsin Center – Grand Ballroom B

8:00 am – 2:00 pm 

Sunshine Band /Children’s Choir

Wisconsin Center – 203 A/B

9:00 am – 10:00 am

Morning Glory

Wisconsin Center – Exhibit Halls A, B, C

9:00 am – 1:00 pm

Business & Professional Women Staff Meeting

Hilton Hotel Usinger Room

9:00 am – 2:00 pm

Health Screening

Wisconsin Center – Exhibit Hall D

9:00 am – 5:00 pm

Job Fair

Wisconsin Center – Room 102B

10:00 am – 12:30 pm

Morning Worship Service

Wisconsin Center – Exhibit Halls A, B, C

  • Echoes from the Foreign Field Supervisors
  • Banner March
  • The Priestly Anointing

10:00 am – 12:00 pm

Men’s Class

Hilton – Empire Room (2nd Floor)

10:00 am – 8:00 pm

Exhibits (Retail & Religious)

Wisconsin Center – Exhibit Hall D

11:30 am – 1:15 pm

AUXILIARIES, BANDS & UNITS TRAINING SESSIONS

Business & Professional Women

Wisconsin Center – Room 103C

Bishops Wives Session

Westin Hotel – Huron Room

Assistant Supervisors

Wisconsin Center Room 103B

Clergy Wives Sessions

  • Administrative Assistant Wives
    Wisconsin Center – Room 103D
  • Elders & Minister Wives
    Wisconsin Center – Room 101C
  • Pastor Wives
    Wisconsin Center – Room 101B
  • Superintendent Wives
    Wisconsin Center – Room 101D

Church Mother’s

Wisconsin Center – Room 102A

Christian Women’s Council (CWC)

Wisconsin Center – Room 103A

Deacon’s Wives

Wisconsin Center – Room 201D

District Missionary Unit

Wisconsin Center – Room 102C

Nurses

Wisconsin Center – Room 203E

Overcomer’s Unit

Wisconsin Center – 102D

Prayer & Bible Band

Wisconsin Center –102E

Purity Class

Wisconsin Center – Room 101A

Sewing Circle

Wisconsin Center – Room 202D

Ushers (12:30 am – 1:30 pm)

Wisconsin Center – 203D

Young Women’s Christian Council (YWCC)

Wisconsin Center – 103E

1:30 pm

Red Card Meal

(At Your Respective Hotel)

3:00 pm

District Missionary Unit

Wisconsin Center – Room 102C

4:00 pm

Praise Team Rehearsal

Wisconsin Center – 201B

4:00 pm

C.W.C. Forum

Wisconsin Center Room 103A

5:00 pm

Convention Choir Rehearsal

Wisconsin Center – 201B

6:30 pm

Early Evening Prayer | Deborah’s Warriors (Age 53-69)

Wisconsin Center – Exhibit Halls A, B, C

7:00 pm

Children’s Church  

Wisconsin Center – Room 201B

 

Evening Worship Service

Speaker: Dr. Valerie Daniels-Carter

Wisconsin Center – Exhibit Halls A, B, C

10:30 pm

Lydia’s Daughters Meet & Greet

Room 201B

 

Deborah’s Warriors Meet & Greet

Room 202B

8:00 am – 9:00 am

Empowerment Workshop Prep Meeting

(Instructor’s only)

Wisconsin Center – Room 202C

8:00 am – 2:00 pm

Sunshine Band /Children’s Choir

Wisconsin Center – 203A/B

9:00 am – 10:00 am

Morning Glory

Wisconsin Center – Exhibit Halls A, B, C

9:00 am – 2:00 pm

Health Screening

Wisconsin Center – Exhibit Hall D

10:00 am – 8:00 pm

Exhibits (Retail & Religious)

Wisconsin Center – Exhibit Hall D

10:30 am 

Queen Esther’s Sisters

Wisconsin Center – Room 202B

10:00 am – 12:00 pm

Men’s Class

Hilton – Empire Room (2nd Floor)

10:00 am – 12:30 pm

Morning Worship Service

Wisconsin Center – Exhibit Halls A, B, C

  • Flavored Sisterhood

11:00 am – 12:50 pm

11:00 am – 11:50 am     EMPOWERMENT WORKSHOPS – TRACK ONE

12:00 pm – 12:50 pm     EMPOWERMENT WORKSHOPS – TRACK TWO

 

Becoming an Effective Missionary

Wisconsin Center – Room 202C

Breaking the Cycle of Teen Pregnancy

Wisconsin Center – Room 102E

Christian Entrepreneurs

Wisconsin Center – Room 201B

COGIC Judges & Lawyers Alliance

Wisconsin Center – Room 102A

COGIC Women’s Book Club

Wisconsin Center – Room 202B

COGIC Women’s Department History

Wisconsin Center – Room 201D

Deaconess Training

Wisconsin Center – Room 103E

Ex-Offenders 2nd Chance

Wisconsin Center – Room 203A

Gender Crisis

Wisconsin Center – Room 202E

Health Care Professionals

Wisconsin Center – Room 101A

Help our Children Succeed

Wisconsin Center – Room 202A

His Role, My Role, Our Family

Wisconsin Center – Room 102D

Investing Now – Preparing for Later

Wisconsin Center – Room 203D

Outreach Programs for Women

Wisconsin Center – Room 203C

Responding to Infertility

Wisconsin Center – Room 101C

Responding to Mental Health

Wisconsin Center – Room 102B

Senior Awareness

Wisconsin Center – Room 203B

Shepherdess and Female Admin

Wisconsin Center – Room 101B

Social Graces

Wisconsin Center – Room 103A

Technology Seniors

Wisconsin Center – Room 101D

The Church and Politics

Wisconsin Center – Room 103D

The Educator’s Forum

Wisconsin Center – Room 102C

The Power of Prayer

Wisconsin Center – Room 103C

Understanding Spiritual Warfare

Wisconsin Center – Room 103B

Who’s Holding your Ladder?

Wisconsin Center – Room 201A

Writing the Song of your Life

Wisconsin Center – Room 202D

1:30 pm

PRESIDENT’S LUNCHEON – “A Time to Celebrate”

HONORING OUR PRESIDENT, DR. BARBARA MCCOO LEWIS

(Red and White Card delegates only)

Wisconsin Center – Grand Ballroom A, B, C, D

3:00 pm

District Missionary Unit

Wisconsin Center – Room 102C

4:00 pm

Praise Team Rehearsal

Wisconsin Center – 201B

5:00 pm

Convention Choir Rehearsal

Wisconsin Center – 201B

6:30 pm

Early Evening Prayer | Titus Teacher’s (70 & Up)

Wisconsin Center – Exhibit Halls A, B, C

7:00 pm

Children’s Church  

Wisconsin Center – Room 201B

 

Evening Worship Service

Speaker: Lady Mollie Whitehead

Wisconsin Center – Exhibit Halls A, B, C

10:30 pm

Titus Teacher’s Meet & Greet

Room 201B

9:00 am – 10:00 am

Morning Glory

Wisconsin Center – Exhibit Halls A, B, C

9:00 am – 2:00 pm

Health Screening

Wisconsin Center – Exhibit Hall D

10:00 am – 8:00 pm

Exhibits (Retail & Religious)

Wisconsin Center – Exhibit Hall D

10:00 am – 12:00 pm

Men’s Class

Hilton – Empire Room (2nd Floor)

10:00 am – 10:44 am

Morning Worship Service

Wisconsin Center – Exhibit Halls A, B, C

  • Senior Awareness Presentation
  • Honoring our Seasoned Saints (80 & above)

10:45 am – 12:45 pm

Purity Class & Sunshine Band

12:45 pm

Youth Department

Special Prayer by Supt. Ben Stephens, Int’l Youth President

1:30 pm

Red Card Meal

(At Your Respective Hotel)

3:00 pm

District Missionary Unit

Wisconsin Center – Room 102C

4:00 pm

Praise Team Rehearsal

Wisconsin Center – 201B

5:00 pm

Convention Choir Rehearsal

Wisconsin Center – 201B

6:30 pm

Early Evening Prayer | Representatives of Bishop Wives & All Clergy Wives

Wisconsin Center – Exhibit Halls A, B, C

7:00 pm

Evening Worship Service

THE VOICE OF OUR LEADER- Bishop Charles E. Blake

Greetings from Our First Lady- Lady Mae L. Blake

Wisconsin Center – Exhibit Halls A, B, C

9:00 am – 3:30 pm

Post-Convention Milwaukee City Tour

Institute for the Preservation of African American Music & Arts

$85.00 per person (includes lunch)

Contact: