The Adjutancy Summer Academy will be hosted at the Hilton Tampa Downtown in Tampa, FL.  The address to the Hilton Tampa Downtown is 211 N. Tampa Street, Tampa, FL 33602.  Click HERE to download an electronic copy of the Training Matrix or view the Matrix below.

SUMMER ACADEMY TRAINING MATRIX

National Adjutancy Academy Registration & Bookstore

MONDAY
July 1st

TUESDAY
July 2nd

WEDNESDAY
July 3rd

THURSDAY
July 4th

FRIDAY
July 5th

Location:
Hilton Tampa Downtown
GARRISON I – III

5:30 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.
PRE-REGISTERED
CHECK-IN
.

8:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.
ON-SITE
GENERAL REGISTRATION

8:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.
ON-SITE
GENERAL REGISTRATION

8:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.
ON-SITE
GENERAL REGISTRATION

8:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.
ON-SITE
GENERAL REGISTRATION

7:30 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.
SUNRISE SYMPOSIUMS

Room Location:

PALMA CEIA I

Adjutant Mothers:
Process, Procedures and Protocol

Facilitator:
Deputy Adjutant Mother
Jerrine M. Hicks

Pastors Serving Leaders:
Balancing A.C.T.S.

Facilitator:
Overseer
Earl Matthews

Spouses of Servants:
Called to Serve – Balancing Home & Ministry Time

Facilitator:
Lady
Michelle Rudolph

LOCATION CHANGE:
Brown Memorial COGIC
2314 E. 27th Ave
Tampa, FL

8:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.
WORSHIP FIRES
ADJUTANTS IN WORSHIP

Room Location:

BAYSHORE I – III

SPEAKER:

Overseer Mitchell Davis, III
Tampa, Florida

SPEAKER:

Dr. Doreatha J. Fields
Palm Bay, Florida

SPEAKER:

Overseer Earl Matthews
Jacksonville, Florida

8:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.
WORSHIP FIRES
ADJUTANTS IN WORSHIP

10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
LEVEL 1: (1-3 years)
New Adjutant Sisters

Room Location:

PALMA CEIA III – IV

Women in The Adjutancy:
Part I

Definitions & Paraments
Deputy Adjutant Mother
Jerrine M. Hicks

Women in The Adjutancy:
Part II

Ceremonies
Deputy Adjutant Mother
Jerrine M. Hicks

Women in The Adjutancy:
Part III

Vestments
Deputy Adjutant Mother
Jerrine M. Hicks

ANNUAL ADDRESS

BISHOP ROBERT G. RUDOLPH, JR.
ADJUTANT GENERAL

10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
LEVEL 1: (1-3 years)
New Adjutant Sisters

Room Location:

PALMA CEIA II

National Adjutancy Corps Manual Essentials:

Part I: History & Protocol
Overseer Eugene C. McCown, Jr.

National Adjutancy Corps Manual Essentials:

Part II: Key Areas of Service
Overseer Eugene C. McCown, Jr.

National Adjutancy Corps Manual Essentials:

Part III: Vestments
Overseer Eugene C. McCown, Jr.

10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
LEVEL 2: (4+ years)
Primary Support Adjutants

Room Location:

ESPLANADE I – III

Protocol Essentials for Serving Platform Seating

Facilitators:
Adjutant Mother Linda Ratcliff
Bishop George W. Davis, Jr.

Protocol Essentials for Serving Floor Seating

Facilitator:
Overseer Gabriel Hatcher

Protocol Essentials for Serving in Jurisdictional Conventions

Facilitators:
Dr. Lena McClain
Overseer Nic C. South

10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
LEVEL 2: (4+ years)
LEADERSHIP
Jurisdictional Chief Adjutants, Lead Adjutant Sisters, Episcopal Adjutants, Adjutant Mothers, Overseers

Room Location:

BAYSHORE I – III

PRIME Time Demonstrations

10:00 – 11:00 a.m.
“Adjutants in Service:
Do’s & Don’ts”

Bishop Guy Glimp,
Dean of the Adjutancy

PRIME Time Demonstrations

10:00 – 11:00 a.m.
“Part I: Transitioning Mindsets After Leadership Transition”

Bishop Augustus D. Pullen,
Deputy Adjutant General

PRIME Time Demonstrations

10:00 – 11:00 a.m.
“Part I: Standardization & Distinctive COGIC Protocol”

Bishop Robert G. Rudolph, Jr.,
Adjutant General

10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
LEVEL 2: (4+ years)
LEADERSHIP
Jurisdictional Chief Adjutants, Lead Adjutant Sisters, Episcopal Adjutants, Adjutant Mothers, Overseers

Room Location:

BAYSHORE I – III

PRIME Time Demonstrations

11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
“Sanctifying the Leader in Event Planning and Logistics”

Jasmine Palmer,
Executive Assistant

PRIME Time Demonstrations

11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
“Part II: Transitioning in Corps Accountabilities After Leadership Transitions”

Bishop Augustus D. Pullen,
Deputy Adjutant General

PRIME Time Demonstrations

11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
“Part II: Standardization & Vestment Protocol”

Bishop Robert G. Rudolph, Jr.,
Adjutant General

INTERACTIVE PANEL & ACADEMY STRATEGY SESSIONS

12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.
“Strengthening Your Serve”

Interactive Panel Discussions

Facilitators:
Overseer Montez Jones
Overseer Kenneth Davison, Sr.

TUESDAY
July 2, 2019

EMPHASIS FOCUS:
Convention Hosting

Overseer Antonio Buckley
Overseer Dr. Herman Platt
Sister Jasmine Palmer
Overseer Darin L. McAllister
Bishop George Davis, Jr.

WEDNESDAY
July 3, 2019

EMPHASIS FOCUS:
Episcopal & Supervisor Transitions

Deputy Adjutant General
Overseer Harold D. Reed
Deputy Adjutant Mother
Mother Jerrine M. Hicks

THURSDAY
July 4, 2019

EMPHASIS FOCUS:
Leadership, Change, Re-Assignments & Adjustments

Dr. Bernadette Jeffrey
Supervisor Dianne Bogan
Overseer Ed Lanham
Dr. Angel Dobson

POST-ACADEMY DAY SESSIONS

TUESDAY
July 2, 2019
1:00 p.m.

ACADEMY ANCHORS
Strategy Team Meeting

Facilitator:
Dr. Doreatha J. Fields,
Assistant Dean

WEDNESDAY
July 3, 2019
1:00 p.m.

Overseers Consortium

Facilitator:
Overseer Gabriel Hatcher
Chief Adjutant Overseer

THURSDAY
July 4, 2019
1:00 p.m.

New Adjutants Proficiency Assessment

Assessment Expeditor:
Overseer Kenneth Davison, Sr.